"We have great faculty who are not just great at teaching archaeology and teaching the Bible, but they are great archaeologists."

Cameron Coyle, 2013 Field Archaeologist

 

Field School Lecture Schedule

 

2015 Field School Lecture Schedule (tentative)

Note: Schedule Subject to change

Sunday, June 14th
Title: Gezer: History of Research and Goals and Objectives of the 2015 Season
Lecturers: Steve Ortiz and Sam Wolff

Monday, June 15th
Title: Historical Geography of Ancient Israel
Lecturer: Dr. Steve Sanchez

Tuesday, June 16th
Title: Archaeological Method and Theory
Lecturer: Dr. Steve Ortiz

Wednesday, June 17th
Title: Tel Gezer: Bible, Sources, and Epigraphy
Lecturer: Dr. Robin Knauth

Thursday, June 18th
Title: The Bronze Age (2nd Millennium BCE)
Lecturer: Cameron Coyle

Friday, June 19th
Free Evening

Saturday-Sunday, June 20-21st
Jerusalem

Monday, June 22nd
Title: Tel Gath and the Philistines
Lecturer: Dr. Aren Meier (Bar Ilan University)

Tuesday, June 23rd
Title: Conservation in Archaeology
Lecturer: Rachel Arenstein

Wednesday, June 24th
Title: Free Study Time
***Ceramic Workshop-Optional*** Steve Ortiz and Sam Wolff

Thursday, June 25th
Title: The Hydraulic Systems of Ancient Israel/Tel Gezer Water System
Lecturer: Dr. Tsvika Tsuk, Israel Parks Authority

Friday, June 26th
Free Evening

Saturday-Sunday, June 27th-28th
The South: Tour of the Judean Wilderness (Qumran, Masada, Dead Sea, En Gedi) and the Negev (Beersheba, Arad)

Monday, June 29th
Title: The Jaffa Cultural Heritage Project
Lecturer: Dr. Aaron Burke, UCLA

Tuesday, June 30th
Title: The Iron Age I Period
Lecturer: Dr. Gary Arbino

Wednesday, July 1st
Title: Free Study Time
***Ceramic Workshop-Optional*** Steve Ortiz and Sam Wolff

Thursday, July 2nd
4th of July Party

Friday-Sunday, July 3rd—5th
The North: Caesarea, Megiddo, Sea of Galilee, Mt. of Beatitudes, Capernaum, Golan, Tel Dan, Caesarea Philippi, etc.

Monday, July 6th
Title: Khirbet Qeiyafa
Lecturer: Dr. Yossi Garfinkel, Hebrew University

Tuesday, July 7th
Title: The Iron Age II Period
Lecturer: Dr. Gary Arbino

Wednesday, July 8th
Title: Free Study Time
***Ceramic Workshop-Optional*** Steve Ortiz and Sam Wolff

Thursday, July 9th  
Title: 2007 Gezer Results and Goals and Strategy for the Future
Lecturers: Dr. Steve Ortiz and Dr. Sam Wolff

Friday, July 10th
Final Exam
Final Party